0

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy provides information about how we, at Roof Rack Galore, process your personal data in connection with your use of our website (https://www.roofrackgalore.co.za) and the services we provide through this website. We respect your privacy and protect the personal data we process about you.

This document outlines how we collect, process, and share your personal data.

DATA COLLECTION AND USE

When you visit our website, we may collect and/or store information about your visit through cookies, small text files transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. Personal data collected through cookies include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser language, geographical location data, demographic information, date and time, and any other information accessed by you on our website.


When you send us a request regarding your orders or purchased products, we process personal data like your e-mail address, name, province, description of the topic, and your question. We use this information to provide you with our services and answer your request.
In case of an online purchase, to administer your order, deliver your purchased products, and handle any potential issues or requests, we process data including your name, billing address, delivery address, e-mail address, telephone number, payment method, and information about the products you have ordered.

When registering or logging in to a user account, we process your e-mail address, password, and your name, delivery address, and telephone number if you choose to provide it.

When you make a return, we process your order number, information about purchased products, financial information relating to the purchase, your name, address, signature (if applicable), and your e-mail address.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

To deliver marketing communications such as newsletters, abandoned cart reminders, advertisements, and other similar correspondences, we process your name, e-mail address, language, country, product information, as well as the date and time of your consent.

DATA SHARING AND ACCESS

Your personal data is only accessible to Roof Rack Galore employees who need the data to fulfill the purposes outlined above. We may share your personal data with other companies within the Roof Rack Galore if necessary, to provide you with our services.

We may also share your personal data with our suppliers and partners who provide services on our behalf or cooperate with us such as couriers. These third-party service providers may act as separate personal data controllers, including our partners who provide tax calculation services, our payment service providers, and third-party cookie providers. Alternatively, they may act as personal data processors on behalf of Roof Rack Galore.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under POPIA, you have the right to access and correct personal information held about you, to object to the processing of personal information, to complain to a regulator, to be informed about any decisions taken regarding your personal information, and to be provided with clear and timely communication about how we handle your personal information.

SECURITY

We take the security of your data seriously and use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the practices of this site, please contact us at info@roofrackgalore.co.za.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on (1 June 2023). We reserve the right to change, modify or amend this policy at any time. Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes.

Roof Rack Galore | Home to the most affordable roof racks in SA
When the world goes crazy we go camping and when you just need that little bit more space than normal. We started Roof Rack Galore in 2017 when we were searching for an roof rack to tour Transkei and they were just too expensive to afford. The car was packed up to the roof and I was almost out the window. Just there and then we decided we want to sell roof rack to those people just like me that can’t afford an expensive roof rack but still needs quality for money so that they don’t need to hang out the window. Today we have sold over the 1000 roof rack and proud to announce that we are the cheapest Roof Rack company in South Africa

    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop